The Ministry of Natural Resources is advising area residents that a
Flood Warning remains in effect for the District. Residents within the Parry Sound-Muskoka area continue to be advised that flooding is occurring within some low-lying, flood-prone areas such as along river courses that have experienced flooding in past years. Currently the rate-of-rise in river and lake levels is beginning to slow, but new or additional flooding may occur in low-lying locations before flows and levels peak within most river courses over the next 24-48 hours.

Residents are advised to continue keeping a close watch on conditions, regularly check for
updated messages and exercise caution around waterbodies as water levels and flows
continue to rise into next week.
Residents may wish to take action to protect property in flood-prone or vulnerable areas.

The MNR is closely monitoring the weather and developing watershed conditions. Further
updates to this Flood Warning will be issued as appropriate.

Description of Weather System

Following today’s colder temperatures, the weather forecast through to Sunday April 20th is
for daytime high temperatures in the range of 8-17 degrees Celsius with near freezing
nighttime temperatures. In addition, forecasts have identified the potential for rain this week
into Sunday but rainfall amounts are uncertain at this time.

Description of Current Conditions

The water content within the existing snow pack throughout local watersheds continues to
be significantly greater than the normal or historical average for mid- April. Forecasted
temperatures and any rainfall received will continue to melt the remaining snow pack with
runoff into local water courses.