The flood warning for the Muskoka River watershed has been extended for another week.

Most of the rest of the Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry’s Parry Sound District has been reduced to a flood outlook though. An outlook is an early notice that flooding could happen based on the weather. A warning means flooding is imminent or already happening.

The ministry says these conditions will stay in place until May 17th.

The heavy rains aren’t helping the floodwaters, but levels are receding steadily overall. However, higher than normal water levels and flow conditions exist throughout the area and residents are reminded to keep a close watch on weather conditions, regularly check for updated messages and exercise caution near fast-moving rivers and streams.

It is expected that lower-lying portions of known flood-prone roads along river courses will be impacted to various degrees as lake/river levels remain high over the next week. Banks and shorelines adjacent to water bodies are extremely unstable. Residents and visitors should exercise caution while around water bodies and maintain close supervision of children and pets.