The South Muskoka Bears could be facing some international competition.
The Midget AE Bears picked up the 2-1 win against Dorchester during the Collingwood Silver Stick tournament in Orillia this past weekend. The team is now invited to play in the international tournament that runs in January.
Here’s a list of all scores from Muskoka hockey teams over the weekend:
Minor Hockey
Saturday:
Atom Rock 13 vs Almaguin 2
Atom AE Otters 0 vs Essa 10
Atom Rep Otters 2 vs Oro 3
Pee Wee AE Bears 0 vs Pee Wee AE Rock 16
Major Midget Otters 4 vs Collingwood 2
Sunday:
Atom Rock 9 vs Haliburton 2
Atome AE Otters 4 vs Almaguin 1
Major Midget Otters 5 vs Penetang 3
Novice Rock vs Coldwater (score not posted)
Pee Wee Rep Otters 3 vs Collingwood 0
Pee Wee AE Bears 0 vs Essa 2
Napanee Tournament
Friday:
Novice Rep Bears vs Cornwall (score not posted)
Atom Rep Bears 2 vs Clarence 1
Atom AE Bears vs Napanee Stars (score not posted)
Saturday:
Novice Rep Bears vs Napanee (score not posted)
Atom AE Bears vs Ottawa (score not posted)
Atom Rep Bears 6 vs Stirling 1
Sunday:
Atom Rep Bears 3 vs Napanee 2
Silver Stick Tournament
Friday:
Midget AE Bears vs Collingwood (score not posted)
Midget AE Bears vs Penetang (score not posted)
Saturday:
Midget AE Bears vs Walkerton (score not posted)
Sunday:Â
Midget AE Bears 2 vs Dorchester 1 (Final)
South Muskoka Major Midget/Bantam Rep Tournament
Friday:
Major Midget Bears 1 vs Maripossa 0
Bantam Rep Otters 3 vs St. Mary’s 3
Saturday:
Major Midget Bears 3 vs Hagersville 0
Bantam Rep Otters 2 vs Port Colborne 4
Major Midget Bears 4 vs Kawartha 0
Bantam Rep Otters 4 vs PEC 1
Sunday:Â
Major Midget Bears 3 vs Haliburton 2
Huntsville Otters Home Tournament
Friday:
Pee Wee AE Otters 0 vs Orangeville 3
Saturday:
Pee Wee AE Otters 0 vs Caledonia 5
Pee Wee AE Otters 2 vs Pelham 4
Bradford Tournament
Friday:
Midget AE Otters 0 vs Grimsby 5
Midget AE Otters 2 vs Halton Hills 1
Saturday:
Midget AE Otters 0 vs Caledon 8
Midget AE Otters 4 vs North Durham 3
Lincoln Blades Tournament
Friday:
Novice Rep Otters 2 vs St. Mary’s 4
Novice Rep Otters 1 vs Grimsby 5
Saturday:
Novice Rep Otters 3 vs Lincoln 4
HGHA
Saturday:
Atom Yellow Sting vs Atom Black Sting (score not posted)
Pee Wee Yellow Sting 5 vs Pee Wee Black Sting 1
Bantam Sting 0 vs North Simcoe-Redgrift 2
Midget Sting vs North Simcoe (score not posted)
GMHL
Friday:
Almaguin 6 vs West Nipissing 3
South Muskoka 2 vs Temiscaming 7
Saturday:
Almaguin 5 vs Ville-Marie 2
Sunday:
South Muskoka 4 vs Seguin 2
CPJHL
Saturday:
Pioneers 7 vs Ice Wolves 3
PJHL
Friday:
Otters 4 vs Schomberg 4
MWHL
Sunday:
Ron’s Electric 1 vs Sawdust City 0
Team Personal Touch Property Management 3 vs Team Orange 1
Team Canadian Tire/Ed & Brenda Rynard 2 vs Team John Jarvis 0
Frosty Pint 4 vs Fitzmaurice Brothers 0