Unofficial election results for Muskoka
The polls have closed in Muskoka and the votes are being counted. Soon we’ll know who the next mayors and councilors will be as well as who will represent each municipality at the District of Muskoka’s council table.
All results are unofficial.
Bracebridge
Mayor (one to be elected)
Rick Maloney – 3,140 votes
Mike Opara – 1,596 votes
Paul Campbell – 1,215 votes
District Councillor (three to be elected)
Don Smith – 3,452 votes
Brenda Rhodes – 3,279 votes
Tatiana Sutherland – 3,161 votes
Mark Quemby – 2,922 votes
Steven Clement – 2,449 votes
Councillor Ward 1 (one to be elected)
Debbie Vernon – 408 votes
Jodi Holder – 378 votes
Christian McEachran Morin – 148 votes
Cindy Waters – 147 votes
Councillor Ward 2 (one to be elected)
Barry Hammond – 925 votes
Steve Binstock – 760 votes
Rick Hallam – 239 votes
Councillor Ward 3 (one to be elected)
Andrew Struthers – 901 votes
Stuart McKinnon – 827 votes
Councillor Ward 4 (one to be elected)
Archie Buie – acclaimed
Councillor Ward 5
Barb McMurray – 253 votes
Serge Valcourt – 188 votes
Gravenhurst
Mayor (one to be elected)
Heidi Lorenz – 2,155 votes
Terry Pilger – 1,937 votes
Marc Mantha – 809 votes
District Councillor (three to be elected)
Sandy Cairns – 3,186 votes
Erin Strength – 2,005 votes
Peter M. Johnston – 1,833 votes
Jaden Hollingshead – 1,691 votes
John Gordon – 1,686 votes
Gordie Merton – 838 votes
Allan Kent – 596 votes
Bryant Halsall – 189 votes
Councillor Ward 1 (one to be elected)
Penny Varney – 931 votes
Sandi Allan – 298 votes
James Tosswill – 153 votes
Councillor Ward 2
Jo Morphy – acclaimed
Councillor Ward 3 (one to be elected)
Michelle Robinson – 642 votes
Dan Kretschmar – 117 votes
Joanne Fairbrass – 94 votes
Councillor Ward 4 (one to be elected)
Randy Jorgensen – 505 votes
Brad Rundle – 171 votes
Councillor Ward 5 (one to be elected)
Christina Hunter – 742 votes
Leslie McCann – 412 votes
Huntsville
Mayor
Nancy Alcock – 3,379 votes
Stephen Hernen – 2,208 votes
Tim Withey – 1,927 votes
Reuben Pyette-Bouillon – 131 votes
District Councillor (three to be elected)
Scott Morrison – 5,025 votes
Dan Armour – 4,994 votes
Bob Stone – 3,849 votes
Kathleen May – 2,440 votes
Chris Occhiuzzi – 2,089 votes
Councillor Ward 1 (one to be elected)
Helena Renwick – 677 votes
Liam Broad – 130 votes
Peggy Peterson – 129 votes
Councillor Ward 2 (one to be elected)
Cory Clarke – 1,855 votes
Saleem Hall – 1,286 votes
Shawn Bouillon – 131 votes
Councillor Ward 3 (one to be elected)
Jason FitzGerald – 1,116 votes
Tyler Ellis – 660 votes
Councillor Ward 5 (one to be elected)
Monty Clouthier – 559 votes
David Caplan – 473 votes
Ken Inglis – 373 votes
Muskoka Lakes
Mayor
Peter Kelley – 3,676 votes
Phil Harding – 2,391 votes
District Councilor (three to be elected)
Ruth Ellen Nishikawa, Allen Edwards, and Guy Burry – acclaimed
Councillor Ward 1 (one to be elected)
Glenn Zavitz – 983 votes
Mary Ellen McIntyre – 752 votes
Cassandra Ford – 403 votes
Councillor Ward 2 (one to be elected)
Susan Mazan – 1,559 votes
Gordon Roberts – 1,371 votes
Jamie Davey – 481 votes
Councillor Ward 3 (one to be elected)
Rob Bosomworth – 1,782 votes
Sally Moyer Kent – 1,780 votes
Jason Sifft – 743 votes
Sean Stokes – 369 votes
Matt Fairbrass – 239 votes
Sandra Morris – 105 votes
Daniel Simmonds – 34 votes
Lake of Bays
Mayor
Terry Glover – 1,401 votes
Linda Thompson – 993 votes
District Councillor (one to be elected)
Robert Lacroix – acclaimed
Councillor Ward 1 (one to be elected)
Nancy Tapley – acclaimed
Councillor Ward 2 (one to be elected)
Rick Brooks – acclaimed
Councillor Ward 3 (one to be elected)
George Anderson – acclaimed
Councillor Ward 4 (one to be elected)
Jacqueline Godard – acclaimed
Georgian Bay
Mayor
Peter Koetsier – acclaimed
District Councillors (two to be elected)
Brian Bochek and Peter Cooper – acclaimed
Councillor Ward 1 (one to be elected)
Steven Predko – acclaimed
Councillor Ward 2 (one to be elected)
Stephen Jarvis – acclaimed
Councillor Ward 3 (one to be elected)
Kristian Graziano – 729 vites
David Miller – 653 votes
Patricia Mitchell – 25 votes
Councillor Ward 4 (one to be elected)
Allan Hazelton – acclaimed