Listen Live
Listen Live
HomeNewsFlood watch in effect for Muskoka River and Severn River Watersheds

Flood watch in effect for Muskoka River and Severn River Watersheds

The Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry (MNRF) says as much as 60 mm of rain came down over the weekend causing “significant runoff” to some local rivers and lakes.

It has forced the MNRF to issue a flood watch for the Muskoka River and Severn River Watersheds.

Officials with the MNRF explain bodies of water in the Districts of Muskoka and Parry Sound as well as the City of Kawartha Lakes may overflow with more precipitation forecasted over the next week.

“Lower-lying portions of known flood-prone areas may be impacted to varying degrees as lake and river levels start to rise in response to significant precipitation,” it says in an April 17 update. “Residents and visitors should exercise caution while around waterbodies and maintain close supervision of children and pets.”

- Advertisement -

Officials recommend anyone who has been affected by flooding in the past to take necessary action to protect their property. Officials advise everyone to be extremely cautious when using forest-access roads, noting they may be washed out.

A water safety bulletin remains in effect for the Black, Burnt, Gull, and Magenetawan River Watersheds. While water levels are high, officials say they are “still within their normal operating ranges for spring.”

- Advertisment -
- Advertisment -
- Advertisement -

Continue Reading