Listen Live
Listen Live
HomeNewsUPDATING: District of Muskoka advises to not use tap water in Gravenhurst

UPDATING: District of Muskoka advises to not use tap water in Gravenhurst

- Advertisement -

UPDATE, 11/30 @ 11:30 AM: The boil water advisory has been lifted.

UPDATE, 11/28 @ 12:30 PM: The District of Muskoka has determined an improperly labelled container is behind the water advisories.

UPDATE, 11/27 @ 5 PM: A boil water advisory is now in effect in Gravenhurst.

Original article:

There’s an unspecified problem with the municipal water system in Gravenhurst.

- Advertisement -

Officials with the District of Muskoka advise to not drink or boil water coming from your taps. They cite a potential “chemical contamination” as the reason.

If you have taken a sip of water, officials with the Simcoe Muskoka District Health Unit say to monitor your health and seek medical attention if necessary. 

District officials are investigating the issue and will be providing an update later today. There is no timeline for when tap water will be safe to use again.

In the meantime, the health unit has ordered all Gravenhurst businesses that need water for food preparation to close until the problem is solved.

If needed the water at the tap at 340 Eccelstone Resevoire in Bracebridge is safe to use, otherwise, officials suggest purchasing bottled water. A water fill station has also been set up at the Gravenhurst Canadian Tire at 431 Talisman Drive. Katalyst Brewery, located at 13D Taylor Road in Bracebridge, is also offering free refills. 

If you aren’t able to access the fill stations, the District of Muskoka says to call 705-645-2412 for assistance.

- Advertisment -
- Advertisment -
- Advertisment -

Continue Reading