Here are the results of all votes for mayoral and municipal candidates in each of the District of Muskoka’s municipalities and some surrounding areas.  Winners are highlighted in bold.

Town of Bracebridge

Mayoral Candidates:
Graydon Smith,  4457

Lori-Lynn Giaschi-Pacini,  1417

Councillor Candidates:

District Councillor
Don Smith, 4325

Steve Clement,  4195
Rick Maloney,  4258
Rick Hallam,  1749

Ward 1
Chris Wilson, 766

Kimberley Hayes-Rogers,  395

Ward 2
Mark Quemby, 1206

Michael Gooch,  696

Ward 3
Andrew Struthers, 514

Tom Young, 482
Paul Everitt, 399
Ruthann Cook, 272

Ward 4
Archie Buie – Acclaimed

Ward 5
Barb McMurray – Acclaimed

Voter turnout: 39.46 per cent

Town of Huntsville

Mayoral Candidates:
Scott Aitchison, 5318

Peggy Peterson, 1181

Councillor Candidates:

District Council
Nancy Alcock, 3931

Lillian Fraser, 888
Helena Renwick, 2961
Bob Stone, 2944
Brian Thompson, 3258
Tim Withey, 3081

Ward 1
Karen Terziano – Acclaimed

Ward 2
Jonathan Wiebe – Acclaimed

Ward 3/4/5
Jason Fitzgerald, 878

Larry Horton, 322
Wanda Lumley, 372
Dione Schumacher, 752
Charles Wilson, 314

Ward 6
Daniel Armour, 993

Ken Inglis, 323

Voter turnout: 6,572 – 35.15 per cent

Town of Gravenhurst

Mayoral Candidates:
Paul Kelly – Acclaimed

Councillor Candidates:

District Council
John Gordon, 2382

Randy Jorgense, 2335
Sandy Cairns, 2791
Heidi Lorenz, 2809

Ward 1
Gordie Merton, 177
Penny Varney, 897
Murray McKeown, 192

Ward 2
Erin Eiter, 295
Jo Morphy, 373

Ward 3
Steven Klinck – Acclaimed

Ward 4
Marc Mantha, 249
Terry Pilger, 387

Ward 5
Graeme Murray, 623

Audrey van Petegem, 339

Voter turnout: 4,297 – 30.34 per cent

Township of Muskoka Lakes

Mayoral Candidate:
Don Furniss, 1236
Phil Harding, 5324
Terry Ledger, 344

Councillor Candidates:

District Council
Gord Carlton, 349
Brian Mayer, 79
Ruth-Ellen Nishikawa, 1142

Allen Edwards, 1765
Larrie McRae, 296

Jean-Ann Baranik, 517
Frank Jaglowitz, 2578

Ward 1
Sandy Currie, 314
Donelda Hayes, 1171
Glenn Zavitz, 1221

Ward 2
Linda Barrick-Spearn, 347
Jason Harnett, 357
Susan Mazan, 1602
Gordon Roberts, 1536

Ward 3
Barb Bridgeman, 2532

Peter Kelley, 2502
Jeff Mole, 202
W. Ron Brent, 407

Lake of Bays Township

Mayoral Candidates:
Charles Cooper, 247
Terry Glover, 1,434
Bob Young, 1,346

Councillor Candidates:

District Council
Martin Mann, 545
Mike Peppard, 956
Robert Lacroix – Acclaimed

Franklin Ward
Charles Deacon, 298
Nancy Tapley, 759

Sinclair Ward
Rick Brooks, 259

Norman Dyer, 155
Gloria Schimmel, 121

Ridout Ward
Henry McClelland, 143
Penny McEachern, 461

McLean Ward
Jacqueline Godard, 323

Michelle Mary MacIsaac, 177
Anastasia O’Hare, 308

Voter Turnout: 3,054 – 37.80 per cent 

Georgian Bay Township

Mayoral Candidates:
Larry Braid, 1308
Peter Koetsier,  2268

Councillor Candidates:

District Council
Kristian Graziano,  877
Paul Wiancko,1189
Peter Cooper, 1010
Alan Waffle, 449

Ward 1
Cynthia Douglas, 638

Louise Rivett, 235

Ward 2
Stephen Jarvis – Acclaimed

Ward 3
Brian Bochek,  747

Susan Stokes, 464

Ward 4
Allan Hazelton, 451

Kathy Kay,  359

School Board Trustee Candidates:

Simcoe Muskoka Catholic District School Board
Carol Corriveau-Truchon – Acclaimed

Trillium Lakelands District School Board
Steve Binstock –Acclaimed
Johnny Ahsome, 2737
Louise Clodd, 5831

Le Conseil Scholaire Public de Nord-Est de L’Ontario (Secteur A)
Denis Boyer – Acclaimed

Conseil Scholaire de District Catholique Mon Avenir
Ryan Malenfant, 3
Claire Thibideau, 18

ALMAGUIN HIGHLANDS

Burk’s Falls

Reeve

Cathy Still (I) ACCLAIMED A

Councillor Totals

Ryan Baptiste 69
Lewis Hodgson (I) 117 Elected
Lisa Morrison (I) 118 Elected
Jarv Osborne (I) 164 Elected
Denis Sabourin 65
Rex Smith (I) 104 Elected

Kearney

Mayor

Carol Ballantyne, 729
Yvonne Wills, 315

Council

DESBIENS, Dan      226
FETTERLEY, Dave 293
HERAN, Justin         214
PHILIP, Cheryl         380
RICKWARD, Michael          801
STERMSEK, Liz       660
WHETSTONE, Dennis       119
WOLFENBERG, John        240
ZIRALDO, Paul        562

Strong Township

Mayor Kelly Elik
Councillor Jeff McLaren (I)
Councillor Jody Baillie
Councillor Marianne Stickland
Councillor Jason Cottrell (I)

Sundridge

Mayor

Lyle Hall, 223
Laurie Vincer, 150

Council

Barbara Belrose, acclaimed
Stephen Rawn, acclaimed
Steve Hicks, 260
Gord Furlong, 100