A severe thunderstorm watch is in effect for the southern parts of Muskoka.

Environment Canada says the conditions for a severe storm are favourable in the Bracebridge, Gravenhurst, Port Carling and Port Severn areas. If a storm develops it could bring strong, gusty winds, large hail, and heavy rain.

The agency says you can expect scattered thunderstorms throughout the region today, but that the threat of severe weather will shrink this evening. Environment Canada is reminding people that fast-moving water across a road can sweep a vehicle away, large hail can damage property and cause injury, strong wind gusts can toss loose objects and damage weak buildings, break branches off trees and overturn large vehicles.   Moose FM has also gotten reports of standing water on roads in the Bracebridge area which can lead to hydroplaning so take while out and about.

On top of that severe thunderstorms can create tornadoes and there are also the dangers that come with lightning. The My Muskoka Now newsroom is keeping an eye on things and will keep you updated.