A local school board is recognizing teachers in Muskoka who are making a big impact.
The Trillium Lakelands District School Board is holding its annual Character and Impact Awards ceremony at the Rene Caisse Theatre in Bracebridge next month. The awards recognize excellence in teaching, staff support and character and recipients are nominated by staff, students and community members.

Here is a full list of all the local recipients:

  • Dave Lyons, Muskoka Education Centre Consultant, Co-curricular Award of Excellence
  • Brian Andreasen, Macaulay Public School Teacher, Teaching Impact Award of Excellence
  • Derek Schofield, KP Manson Public School Teacher, Teaching Impact Award of Excellence and Character Award
  • J0-Anne Costantino, BMLSS Head Secretary, Support Staff Award of Excellence and Character Award
  • Richard Avery, BMLSS Staff, Character Award
  • Lynn Avery, BMLSS Staff, Character Award
  • Bill Bagshaw, BMLSS Staff, Character Award
  • Terry Barber, Huntsville High School Staff, Character Award
  • Michael Barnes, Monck Public School Bus 116 Driver, Character Award
  • Sam Begley, Bracebridge Public School Community Member, Character Award
  • Lori Bionda, Pine Glen Public School Staff, Character Award
  • Shelley Brandon-Yungblut, Spruce Glen Public School Staff, Character Award
  • Larry Brown, BMLSS Staff, Character Award
  • Ross Clarke, Huntsville High School Staff, Character Award
  • Shannon Collis, Macaulay Public School Community Member, Character Award
  • Jackie Cooper, Huntsville Public School Staff, Character Award
  • John Cowan, Huntsville High School Staff, Character Award
  • Sarah Crowther, Gravenhurst Public School Staff, Character Award
  • Jordan Elsey, Muskoka Education Centre Staff, Character Award
  • Cheryl Evans, Muskoka Education Centre Staff, Character Award
  • Christine Ferrari, Gravenhurst Public School Staff, Character Award
  • Sandy Gardiner, BMLSS Staff, Character Award
  • Kristl Gardy, Monck Public School Staff, Character Award
  • Michelle Gemmel, Gravenhurst Public School Community Member, Character Award
  • Alana Hall, Huntsville Public School Staff, Character Award
  • Graham Henderson, BMLSS Staff, Character Award
  • Diana Hill, BMLSS Staff, Character Award
  • Stephen Jones, Huntsville High School Community Member, Character Award
  • Benji Jordan, BMLSS Staff, Character Award
  • Ken King, BMLSS Bus 124 Driver, Character Award
  • Jill Klodnicki, Huntsville High School Staff, Character Award
  • Kerri-Lynne Knappet, Huntsville Public School Staff, Character Award
  • Kathy Kruger, Macaulay Public School Staff, Character Award
  • Wilf Lade, BMLSS Staff, Character Award
  • Lorraine LaHay, Gravenhurst Public School Staff, Character Award
  • Darren Lambert, TLDSB Staff, Character Award
  • Peggy Lawler, Muskoka Falls Public School Staff, Character Award
  • Brooklin Lawley, Honey Harbour Public School Staff, Character Award
  • Lynda Leask, BMLSS Staff, Character Award
  • Terry Ledger, GHS Community Member, Character Award
  • Karen Lenaghan-Parfitt, BMLSS Staff, Character Award
  • Karen Lonsdale, Monck Public School Staff, Character Award
  • Lori MacDougall, BMLSS Staff, Character Award
  • Seth and Sandy Martin, Gravenhurst Public School Community Members, Character Award
  • Karen McAulay, Gravenhurst Public School Staff, Character Award
  • Matt McBride, Bracebridge Public School Community Member, Character Award
  • Tracy McCarthy, Huntsville Public School Staff, Character Award
  • Joanne McCrae, Irwin Memorial Public School Staff, Character Award
  • Junko McEarchern, Macaulay Public School Community Member, Character Award
  • Mark McGrath, BMLSS Staff, Character Award
  • Val McLaughlin, Huntsville Public School Staff, Character Award
  • Cara McLeod, Gravenhurst Public School Staff, Character Award
  • Kate McNaughton, Huntsville Public School Staff, Character Award
  • Erika Morrison, Gravenhurst Public School Staff, Character Award
  • Jennifer Murphy, Macaulay Public School Community Member, Character Award
  • Jessica Murray, BMLSS Staff, Character Award
  • Wendy Nicholson, BMLSS Staff, Character Award
  • Leslie Orchard, Gravenhurst Public School Staff, Character Award
  • Sean O’Toole, BMLSS Staff, Character Award
  • Kathy Patterson, BMLSS Community Member, Character Award
  • Tiffany Pinckard, Spruce Glen Public School Staff, Character Award
  • Deb Pringle, Muskoka Education Centre Staff, Character Award
  • Casey Roberts, BMLSS Staff, Character Award
  • Jennifer Rosewarne, Huntsville High School Staff, Character Award
  • Janice Roy, Riverside Public School, Character Award
  • Mark and Linda Sanderson, Macaulay Public School Community Members, Character Award
  • Pat Shelly, Macaulay Public School Community Member, Character Award
  • Jason Sopha, BMLSS Staff, Character Award
  • Steve Spiers, Huntsville High School Staff, Character Award
  • Jason Sprathoff, BMLSS Staff, Character Award
  • Heather Stevens, Macaulay Public School Community Member, Character Award
  • Gayle Taylor, Muskoka Education Centre Staff, Character Award
  • Cindy Tingey, KP Manson Public School Staff, Character Award
  • Dave and Nancy Topps, Huntsville High School Community Members, Character Award
  • Daryl Underwood, BMLSS Staff, Character Award
  • Lauren Vermeulen, Huntsville Public School Staff, Character Award
  • Amy Wheler, KP Manson Public School Staff, Character Award
  • Thomas Williams, Gravenhurst Public School Staff, Character Award
  • Kim Williams, Huntsville High School Staff, Character Award
  • Chris Winspear, BMLSS Staff, Character Award
  • Matt Wolgemuth, Macaulay Public School Staff, Character Award
  • Khai Woo, BMLSS Staff, Character Award
  • Ellen Yeo, Monck Public School, Character Award