Muskoka hockey teams are kicking off 2018 in full force.

This weekend, the Muskoka Parry Sound Playdowns kick off in Minor Hockey with teams all over Cottage Country taking part. In regular season action, the Shield is preparing for a three-game weekend in the GMHL and the Pioneers are starting their first 2018 game at home against the Hawks.

Here’s a list of all weekend games involving Muskoka teams:

Minor Hockey

Friday:

Novice Rep Otters vs Parry Sound, 6pm in Parry Sound
Pee Wee Rep Bears vs Parry Sound, 8:15pm in Parry Sound

Saturday:

Atom Rep Bears vs Atom Rep Otters, 2pm at the Jack Bionda Arena
Novice Muskoka Rock vs Parry Sound, 2pm in Humphrey
Pee Wee Rep Otters vs Parry Sound, 2:10pm at the Don Lough Arena
Pee Wee AE Otters vs Pee Wee Muskoka Rock, 3:30pm in Humphrey

Sunday:

Novice Rep Bears vs Parry Sound, 1pm in Parry Sound
Pee Wee Muskoka Rock vs Collingwood, 1:30pm in MacTier
Atom AE Bears vs Haliburton, 2pm in Haliburton
Atom Rep Bears vs Parry Sound, 2pm in Parry Sound
Novice Rep Otters vs Novice Muskoka Rock, 3pm in MacTier
Pee Wee Rep Bears vs Parry Sound, 3:15pm in Parry Sound

MPS Playdowns

Friday:

Bantam Rep Bears vs Haliburton, 6:30pm in Haliburton
Bantam Rep Otters vs Parry Sound, 7:45pm in Haliburton
Major Midget Otters vs Major Midget Bears, 8:15pm at the Bracebridge Memorial Arena

Saturday:

Major Midget Bears vs Haliburton, 9am at the Bracebridge Memorial Arena
Bantam Rep Bears vs Bantam Rep Otters, 10:20am in Haliburton
Major Midget Otters vs Parry Sound, 10:45am at the Bracebridge Memorial Arena
Midget AE Otters vs Almaguin, 11:40am at the Jack Bionda Arena
Bantam Rep Otters vs Haliburton, 12:45pm in Haliburton
Bantam Rep Bears vs Parry Sound, 2:05pm in Haliburton
Major Midget Bears vs Parry Sounds, 3pm at the Bracebridge Memorial Arena
Midget AE Bears vs Almaguin, 4:10pm at the Don Lough Arena
Major Midget Otters vs Haliburton, 4:45pm at the Bracebridge Memorial Arena
Midget AE Bears vs Midget AE Otters, 7:30pm at the Don Lough Arena

Sunday:

Bantam Muskoka Rock vs Almaguin, 12:15pm in Sundridge
Bantam Muskoka Rock vs East Nipissing, 2pm in Sundridge

HGHA

Saturday:

Novice Huntsville Sting vs Barrie, 1pm at the Lake of Bays Community Centre
Atom Huntsville Sting vs Barrie, 2pm at the Lake of Bays Community Centre
Bantam Huntsville Sting vs Barrie, 3pm at the Lake of Bays Community Centre
Midget Huntsville Sting vs Barrie, 4pm at the Lake of Bays Community Centre
Atom Huntsville Sting vs Collingwood, 5pm in Collingwood
Pee Wee Huntsville Sting vs Clearview, 5pm in Thorton
Pee Wee Huntsville Sting vs Collingwood, 6pm in Collingwood

GMHL

Friday:

Almaguin vs Ville-Marie, 7:30pm in South River
South Muskoka vs Meaford, 8:30pm at the Gravenhurst Centennial Arena

Saturday:

Almaguin vs Temsicaming, 8pm in Quebec
South Muskoka vs New Tecumseth, 8:30pm at the Gravenhurst Centennial Arena

Sunday:

South Muskoka vs Bradford, 7:30pm in Bradford

CPJHL

Saturday:

Pioneers vs Hawks, 7pm in Bracebridge