The flood warning remains in place for the South Muskoka region as snowpack continues to melt.

The Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry says soil conditions are still heavily saturated and causing any melting snow to run off into the lakes and rivers.

Most lakes in the region are at peak levels or higher and any sudden burst of runoff could cause some more flood conditions.

While Lake Rosseau, Lake Joseph and others are starting to go down, officials believe they could stabilize or increase with a sudden surge of runoff water.

The flood warning has been pushed until April 19th, and officials say we could see some increased levels over the weekend.

With this warning, officials are asking residents to stay away from fast-flowing rivers and lakes where the water is still extremely cold.