The Ministry of Natural Resources (MNR) has issued a Flood Watch for the Town of Bracebridge. Seasonal spring flooding levels currently exist within watercourses in the municipality, including the North and South Branches of the Muskoka River and the Black River.

Town officials met today at 11:00 a.m. to assess local conditions and to review any new information provided by the Ministry of Natural Resources (MNR) and Lakeland Power. Town officials will continue to meet as necessary, and will be meeting with MNR officials on Friday, April 24, 2015 to receive additional information.

Residents on rivers and lakes are advised to keep a close watch on water conditions and regularly check for updated messages. Individuals should exercise caution around water bodies as river flows and water levels continue to rise in the coming days.

Water levels will continue to rise over the next few days due to forecasted rainfall and snow melt. Residents may wish to take any further action necessary to secure or protect property in flood prone or vulnerable areas, such as the Springdale Shores area, River Road and Wilson’s Falls Road.

In conjunction with the MNR, the Town of Bracebridge will closely monitor weather and watershed conditions and update the FLOOD WATCH Statement as conditions warrant.

For road closure updates and what to do in the event of a flood, please visit: www.bracebridge.ca