A flood watch continues for all watersheds within Muskoka, Parry Sound, and Haliburton.

The Ministry of Natural Resources says water levels and flows in lakes and rivers continue to increase as a result of rainfall last week and continued melting of the snow pack.

Although the amount of rainfall received was significantly less than that forecasted, the rate of rise in water levels and flows has increased over the past few days and this trend is expected to continue through the week.

It is expected that lower-lying portions of known flood-prone roads along river courses will be impacted to various degrees as river levels continue to rise.

Vulnerable, low-lying roads and properties along the Big East River within the Town of Huntsville may begin to be impacted as river flows increase.

Flows in the North Branch Muskoka River within the Town of Bracebridge are approaching early flood-watch levels. North Branch flows are expected to continue to rise over the next few days.

Residents affected by high water conditions in the past should take necessary action in advance of rising water levels to secure any vulnerable property in close proximity to rivers and lakes and closely monitor developing conditions.

The MNR is closely monitoring the weather and developing watershed conditions and will provide updates when conditions change.